Q9. Station location (inc. CEPT, maritime, airborne etc.)

Discussion in 'Ofcom Licence Review - Consultation' started by RSGB Forums, Sep 11, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RSGB Forums

    RSGB Forums Administrator Staff Member

    Do you agree that replacing Clauses 2(1) and 16(1) with a new Clause to simplify and bring together all of the licence conditions relating to the operation of radio equipment away from the Main Station address will make these provisions clearer?
  2. Gerald Davison

    Gerald Davison New Member

    2.90 - might need to clarify what "in any aircraft or an airborne vehicle" means.... there are some people out there using 2m sets (illegally) while paragliding. They are not "in a vehicle", they are suspended beneath one. If someone was licenced and was paragliding would they be able to argue they weren't "in an airborne vehicle". I know what the intention of the clause is, but I'd like it if it was clearer.
    Might be better to say "use when in the air is prohibited". The lawyers out there might have a better way of putting that.
  3. M5AKA

    M5AKA New Member

    The Aeronautical prohibition should be removed from the licence. Currently Licence Exempt users are permitted to operate low power Aeronautical Mobile. If people without a licence are permitted to do that then it follows that all classes of Amateur licence should be allowed the same.
  4. Max M0VNG

    Max M0VNG New Member

    Someone correct me, but the /MM was being tinkered with as regards the 'At Sea' element - does this now mean not beyond tidal waters as before? Where will /M and /MM therefore interface on a river estuary?
  5. g6jyb

    g6jyb Moderator Staff Member

    I think we can be clear on what Ofcom is proposing re Maritime.
    It is to delete clause 17(e) which is the redundant definition of "At Sea"

    This will unambiguously leave /MM exactly as it is today as:-

    Clause 17(ss)
    “Vessel at Sea” means a Vessel operating on the seaward side of the low-water line along the coastline as marked on large scale charts officially recognised by the
    relevant coastal state;

    - anything else is Inland waters as per 17(tt) and would be /M

    So that particular change is really an editorial fix as 17(e) isnt referenced by any other part of the licence, but was not caught in the 2006/7 editorial checks

    Hope that helps

    regards

    Murray G6JYB
  6. Peter Chadwick

    Peter Chadwick New Member

    As I recall, the Aeronautical restrictions are demanded by the CAA, who have for many years been against this. Good job they didn't ban it when the first airborne VHF work was being done by amateurs in the 1930s! The use of 433 and 2400 MHz by Low Power Devices when airborne comes from the EU Recommendation. I do not believe any of the CEPT countries allow amateur aeronautical operation though, although the EU allows SRD!
  7. DrTeeth

    DrTeeth New Member

    @ Gerald

    "In any aircraft or an airborne vehicle" does include para-gliders as they are a vehicle; as indeed is anything that conveys one to another place without walking. I'd include a parachute as a vehicle too.
  8. AlanB

    AlanB New Member

    Murray's comment that 17(1)(e) on the meaning of 'At Sea' is redundant is correct but similarly 17(1)(kk) on 'Tidal Water' is redundant. That was also missed in the 2006/07 changes and has been missed again now. It needs removing as well.
    The licence does not refer to Tidal Water at all. As Murray says 17(1)(ss) is sufficient.

    The change was introduced to avoid any argument as to where up a river ceased to be tidal. Spring tide Neap tide, Severn bore...

    With the reference to the low water line you can be on the wet side of it all the while it is drawn on the map, once it ceases to be drawn then you cannot be on the wet side of it and you come under 17(1)(tt)

    73 Alan G0HIQ
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page